Bespoke Finance
Buy to Let Mortgage Limited Company Buy to Let
HMO Purchase
Bridging Finance

Do you need planning permission to convert a property into a HMO?

If you are creating a small HMO (up to six tenants) then you typically dont require Planning Permission.  This is known as "Permitted Development Rights".


Unfortunately, not all councils are the same. In some council areas, they have an "Article 4 Direction". This can require the conversion of a C3 House to C4 HMO to require planning permission.


In addition, many structural changes to a property will require Planning Permission, HMO or otherwise. This is why it is recommended you talk to a Local Planning Consultant to determine if planning is required or not.

Speak to an Adviser

Call
08009202001
Email
hello@bespokefinance.info
Apply Online Call me Back
Home Contact Us About Us Sitemap Privacy Policy Complaints
Buy to Let Mortgage Limited Company Buy to Let
Buy to Let Remortgage Limited Company Remortgage Buy to Let Product Switch
HMO Purchase HMO Remortgage Limited Company HMO
Bridging Finance Auction Finance

Copyright © 2019 Bespoke Finance Direct Limited. All Rights Reserved.

Bespoke Finance Direct Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (No. 715805).

Bespoke Finance Direct Limited is registered in England and Wales (No. 09623432) at 31 Church Lane, Pudsey, LS28 7LD.

Bespoke Finance, HMO.Mortgage and LifeInsurance.Studio are all trading styles of Bespoke Finance Direct Limited.

Apply 08009202001 Track